PDA

View Full Version : Issues: Coping From MS Word And Notepad


Anbu-Phoenix
07-13-2009, 11:13 AM
Mods if you could sticky this that would be great.

Well it seems that if you copy from MS word or notepad and try to post or send or.ect
with it rather then from an internet source it will be cut,
i still don't quite know why but it is effecting some important things to users
such as.

signatures
important posts like trivia contests
pm's
and more.

Ways to avoid this

1:refrain from using word or notepad

2:search what you are about to post on a search engine, then copy it from the search bar this seems to work 80% of the time.

or 3:use Microsoft works rather then the others.

if you have any comments about this please post them here thank you-Anbu-Phoenix.

Yajyuu Mikazuki
07-13-2009, 11:17 AM
I write my story in microsoft works and it works fine if i copy/paste.

Anbu-Phoenix
07-13-2009, 11:18 AM
well for a lot of people it would cut the post
it has cut mine before.

Yajyuu Mikazuki
07-13-2009, 11:19 AM
well for a lot of people it would cut the post
it has cut mine before.
NOTE: I said MS WORKS and you said MS WORD

Anbu-Phoenix
07-13-2009, 11:21 AM
Hmm mabye that could be a loop hole thanks for the info

Naruto
07-13-2009, 11:24 AM
I just wanted to point out that you spelled coping instead of copying.

Yajyuu Mikazuki
07-13-2009, 11:25 AM
I just wanted to point out that you spelled coping instead of copying.

Thanks for being unnecessary?

Anbu-Phoenix
07-13-2009, 11:25 AM
sorry about that my spell check is whack

Windking
07-14-2009, 04:44 AM
I write my story in microsoft works and it works fine if i copy/paste.

Me too.

Fan of Minato
07-14-2009, 06:14 AM
Yeah that happens to me too, sometimes, though,
not all the time.

<Aurega?>
07-15-2009, 08:33 AM
It's mainly the special characters in word and notepad that the site mistakes for a null terminator (or whatever it is in html code). Hence, it thinks that the post is done after that character.

99% of the time, it's quotation marks or apostrophes that's causing the problem. A tip would be to manually go through and replace them after you've pasted them in.

Hidden Ninja45
07-16-2009, 04:27 PM
So this isn't only happening to me. I'm using Mircosoft Works Word Processor and everything is getting cut off.

ThePurpleChidori
07-16-2009, 04:38 PM
My true ego had this problem. Not me, but the User who is controlling me.

Vidda Hatake
07-20-2009, 10:36 PM
I use 'Works' and have occasionally had this problem as well. What helps is when I copy and past it onto a pm or a post on the forum, I then copy the same one I just pasted on the forum and past it again. So far, it's worked every time. It seems to somehow solve the problem completely. ;)

Sephiroth
07-20-2009, 10:40 PM
all the post ive done throught word pad i havent had any probleem with